Privacy

An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

European Research and Project Office GmbH
Heinrich-Hertz-Allee 1
66386 St. Ingbert

Vertreten durch:
Jörg Scherer

Telephone: +49 6894 388 130
Email: contact-us@eurice.eu

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Verimax GmbH
Warndtstraße 115
66127 Saarbrücken

Telephone: +49 89 800 65 78 0
Email: dsb.eurice@verimax.de

Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version

  • Operating system used

  • Referrer URL

  • Host name of the accessing computer

  • Time of the server request

  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Twitter

We aim to regularly inform you about the current developments of the alliance making use of the short news service Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103 U.S.A.for this purpose. Responsible for the data processing of persons living outside the United States is Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland. Please note, that you use this service and its functions on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of the interactive functions (e.g. share, rate).

Data processed by Twitter:

Information on which data and for what purposes is processed by Twitter can be found in the Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

We have no influence neither on the type nor the scope of the data processed by Twitter. Furthermore, the type of data processing, the use of data or the transfer of data by Twitter cannot be affected. There are no effective means of control implemented.

By using Twitter, your personal data will be collected, transferred, stored, disclosed and used by Twitter Inc. and, in doing so, transferred to, stored and used in the United States, Ireland and any other country in which Twitter Inc. does business, regardless of your place of residence.

Twitter processes data that you voluntarily enter such as your name and user name, e-mail address, telephone number or the contacts in your address book when you upload or synchronize it. Twitter also evaluates the content you share to determine what topics you are interested in, stores and processes confidential messages that you send directly to other users, and can determine your location using GPS data, wireless network information, or your IP address to send you advertising or other content.

For evaluation purposes, Twitter Inc. may use analysis tools such as Twitter or Google Analytics. We have no influence on the use of such tools by Twitter Inc. and have not been informed about such potential use. If tools of this kind are used by Twitter Inc. for our account, we have neither commissioned Twitter to do so nor approved of this or supported it in any other way. Neither will the data obtained during the analysis be made available to us. Only certain, non-personal information about the tweet activity, such as the number of profile or link clicks through a particular tweet, can be viewed by us via your account. Furthermore, we have no way of preventing or disabling the use of such tools on your Twitter account.

Finally, Twitter also receives information when you view content, even if you have not created an account. This so-called "log data" may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, information about the previously visited website and two of the pages you visited, your location, your mobile operator, the device you are using (including device ID and application ID), the search terms you used and cookie information. Twitter buttons or widgets embedded in web pages and the use of cookies enable Twitter to track your visits to these web pages and associate them with your Twitter profile. This data can be used to offer content or advertising tailored to you.

Since Twitter Inc. is a non-European provider with a European branch only in Ireland, it is not bound by German data protection regulations. This concerns, for example, your rights to information, blocking or deletion of data or the possibility of using usage data for advertising purposes to contradict. You have the possibility to limit the processing of your data in the general settings of your Twitter account as well as in the section

"Privacy and Security". In addition, you can restrict Twitter access to contact and calendar data, photos, location data, etc. on mobile devices (smartphones, tablet computers) in the settings there. However, this is dependent on the operating system used.

Further information on these points is available on the following Twitter support pages:
https://support.twitter.com/articles/105576#
https://help.twitter.com/de/search?q=datenschutz

You can find out about the possibility of viewing your own data on Twitter here: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20172711#

Information about the conclusions drawn by Twitter about you can be found here: https://twitter.com/your_twitter_data

Information on the available personalization and data protection settings can be found here (with further references): https://twitter.com/personalization

You also have the option of requesting information via the Twitter privacy form or the archive requirements:
https://support.twitter.com/forms/privacy
https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170320#

Data processed by EURICE:

We may also process your personal data. Although we do not collect any data about your Twitter account ourselves, the data you enter into Twitter, in particular your user name and the content published under your account, will be processed by us to the extent that we re-tweet or reply to your tweets, if applicable, or write tweets that refer to your account. The data you freely publish and distribute on Twitter is thus included by us in and made accessible to your followers.